top of page
Trumpet Player

Solo & Ensemble/ Jazz Pre- MPA Concert

S/E & Jazz Concert Program: Headliner

Welcome!

This concert will showcase the work of the several students who prepared Solo or Ensemble pieces for performance.

Students worked on their own to prepare these pieces as a part of a project for this class.

At the end, we will finish our concert program with the BCHS Jazz Ensemble's Music Performance Assessment program.

Jazz Music
S/E & Jazz Concert Program: About

BCHS Director, Myles Moore

BCHS Asst. Director, Justin Burnham

James Mercorella, Jazz Concertmaster

Evan Harris, Wind Ensemble Concertmaster

TBA, Symphonic Band Concertmaster

​Kelsey Johnson, Stage Manager

Kaiden Bowers, Stage Manager

Sunny Thomas, Stage Manager

S/E & Jazz Concert Program: Text

Special Thanks

We appreciate the continued support of….


Superintendent Sherrie Raulerson

Principal Johnnie Jacobs

Vice Principal Steve Cannon

Asst. Principal Donna Gurganious

Teacher on Special Assignment Angela Rhoden

Teacher on Special Assignment Danyle Lewis

The Faculty and Staff at BCHS

Director of Bands at BCMS Clay Keel

Director of Athletics Kevin Mays

Director of Activities Mark Hartley

Baker County Band Boosters

Fabulous Footwork

& All of our Generous Sponsors!

IMG_1128.HEIC
S/E & Jazz Concert Program: About
S/E & Jazz Concert Program: Headliner
Image by Alaksiej Čarankievič

Solo and Ensemble Performances

Bagatelles for Tuba

arr. by Jacob

Xavier Sadler, Tuba

My Heart at Thy Sweet Voice

Saint- Saens

David Bryan, Trumpet

Cortege

Whitney

Jamie Prevatt, Bass Trombone

Air on the G String

Bach

Jaslene Diaz, French Horn

Romance

C. Saint- Saens

Jude Buckminister, French Horn

Sonata

Warren

LaTianna Bridges, Tenor Saxophone

Bouree

Telemann/ arr. by Stauffer

Wyatt Kittrell, Clarinet
James Mercorella, Clarinet

Sonata in Bb Major

Mozart

Jacob Ballinger, Trombone
Remini Lee, Trombone

Toccata for Three Flutes

Payne

Luke Padgett, Flute
Scarlett Oventrop, Flute
Kylee Johnson, Flute

Fantasia for Three

Gibbons/ arr. by Clark

Amber Lick, Trumpet
Madison Coop, Trumpet
Kelsey Johnson, Trumpet

Contrapuntus V

Bach/ arr. by King

Aubrey Kreutz, Trumpet 2
Abbi Dunning, Trumpet 1
Kaylen Dinkens, Euphonium
Sunny Thomas, French Horn
Cameron Newmans, Trombone

Second Movement from Symphony 100

Haydn

Archi Patel, Bass Clarinet
Shaelynn Gray, 2nd Clarinet
Gracie Waters, 1st Clarinet
Olivia Logan, Alto Clarinet
Madison Frazer, 3rd Clarinet
Payten Rewis, 3rd Clarinet

Take Five

Desmond

Alekzander Tsaregorodtsev, Trumpet
James Mercorella, Bass
Jack Lowther, Drum Set

First Concertino

Guilhaud/ Voxman

Kensey Eldridge, Alto Saxophone

Regrets and Resolution

Schocker

Baileigh Griffis, Flute

Fireflies

Beeftnik

Evan Harris, Piccolo

Downfall of Paris

Traditional

Jack Lowther, Percussion
Evan Harris, Piccolo

Diffusion for Saxophone Quartet (Mvts. 1 & 2)

Goodwin

Kensey Eldridge, Soprano Saxophone
Dakota Wilburn, Alto Saxophone
James Green, Tenor Saxophone
Kaiden Bowers, Bari Saxophone

Prism Schism

Nathan Daughtrey

Dakota Wilburn, Bass 1
Latianna Bridges, Bass 2
Kierra Martin, Bass 3
Benjamin Bridges, Bass 4
Perry Murphree, Bass 5

Impulsion

David Long

Jack Lowther, Part 1
Jamie Prevatt, Part 2
Anthony Guthrie, Part 3
Evan Harris, Part 4
Dere'on Barbre, Part 5

S/E & Jazz Concert Program: Schedule
Jazz Music

Jazz Ensemble

S/E & Jazz Concert Program: Headliner

Foundation Issues

by Paul Baker

Escape to Brazil

by Jeff Jarvis

Work Song

by Nat Adderly/ Arr by Erik Morales

S/E & Jazz Concert Program: Schedule

Thanks for submitting!

Words of Encouragement!

Use this section to leave positive comments and words of encouragement for the students!

S/E & Jazz Concert Program: Feedback Form

We would like to thank our corporate sponsors

Sister Susie Logo.png

Sister Susie

hagan-ace-logo.png

Hagan Ace Hardware

logo.png

Romeo Dentistry

download.png

Thomas Rhoden Agency

Walmart.png

Walmart DC #6099

S/E & Jazz Concert Program: Clients
bottom of page